Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11th August 2016

1. Introduction

This policy applies to all users of Find My Study, including those using our website or related mobile applications. This policy should be read together with our terms and conditions.

At Find My Study we are serious about privacy. We realise it is important to treat personal information with care and for it to be managed appropriately. Our policy outlines how your information will be used and looked after, as well as following the rules outlined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

2. What Information is collected?

Depending on either the type of user you are and which service you are using, we collect different kinds of information about you.

Things you do and provide to us

We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services. We will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with or the frequency and duration of your activities. Here is a list of examples:

  • When you sign up for an account;
  • Use of Expression of Interest;
  • Wishlisting a course;
  • Sharing or commenting on pages;
  • Submitting personal information on our Intern Portal to get placed in an internship;
  • List products or services on our Living Services, as a Commercial Lister;
  • Message or Communicate with us or other on Find My Study;
  • Date and Time Transmissions (For example: time a listing was creating, when a message was posted etc.)

Device Information

We collect information from or about the computers, phones, or other devices where you access our Services, depending on the permissions you’ve granted. We may associate the information we collect from your different devices, which helps us provide a consistent experience with our Services. Here are some examples of the device information we collect:

  • Attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, user agent strings and device identifiers.
  • Device locations, including specific geographic locations, such as through IP address, or through the browser navigator.
  • Connection information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, browser type, language, time zone and IP address.

Information from Third-Party Partners

We may receive and or collect information about you from our third-party partners which may include commercial partners and government agencies. This is used to enable you to have full access to our Services such as our Intern Portal, Expression of Interest, Living Reports or our Living Services. For example, Find My Study is partnered with many government agencies – so we might receive information about you from agencies such as Immigration New Zealand when trying to verify your account, this will be done with your permission.

3. How Information is used?

Provide and develop core Services.

We are able to deliver our Services, personalise content and make suggestions based off the information you provide. When we have location information, provided from you, we tailor our Services for you, such as showing you Living Services or Institutes near you.

Some examples are:

  • Personalised Content: We may show courses or content based off your information and the way you interact with our Services. The intent is to provide you personalised content and show institutes, courses and services you’d be interested in studying with.
  • Expression of Interest: Provide you with a service allowing you to kick-start the enrolment process with an Institute you are interested in studying with.
  • Internship Portal: With your consent, we can use your information to help you find Internships you are interested in doing over a fixed period of time.
  • As an Institute or Course Lister: You can see how many students are interested in your courses; or specifically see if a student wants to enrol at your institute (if they agree to do so).
  • As a Commercial Lister: Connect with users who are interested in your products and services.

Communicate with you.

We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

Connecting with Institutes.

We may use your information to connect you with institutes. Institutes are provided with your information only if you have expressed interest to study with them. The information provided allows us to provide better support for you and institutes. For example, it allows you to show an institute what you are interested in studying. An institute can then respond showing their interest, providing benefits for both users such as an easier enrolment process.

Use of Cookies.

When using our website a cookie is placed on your device’s hard drive. Each time you visit Find My Study the cookie is read and updated. We use "cookies" as a fundamental part of our interaction with your Internet browser. The purpose is to provide you with better and more customised service and a more effective website.

A “cookie” is a file downloaded to your computer or phone from the site you are visiting. It is used to store information, such as your username and password to the website, pages visited etc.

Verification

Verification. We may use your information to verify your identity, or right to study in New Zealand. Information would be shared, with your consent, to our third-party partners like Immigration New Zealand. This would be done when you register for an account, or after you express interest with an institute or apply for an internship through our Intern Portal. The purpose is to allow you to have the best opportunity to connect with Institutes or Employers you want to be placed with. And provide confidence to Institutes or Employers about you.

Statistics and Analytics.

When using our website we may aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data Find My Study has collected from you. This information will in no way identify you or any other individual.

Here are some examples of how we might use your information:

  • Assist us to understand how our Services are being used.
  • Develop and improve our Services based on the information we collect.
  • Provide our users with more information relating to the benefits provided from our Services.

Promote safety and security.

We use your information we have to verify accounts and activity, and to promote safety and security on our Services, such as by confirming your identity, investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

4. How is this Information Shared?

Institutes.

With your permission, institutes are given information about you so that they can provide you with their services. This can include seeing courses you are interested in and starting a pre-enrolment process.

Employers

After you apply for an Internship on our Intern Portal we will send your information to that employer. This information is only sent with your consent. Information can include your academic history, residential status, right to study, name, gender, age, and contact information.

Third-Party Partners.

We may provide partners associated with Find My Study with your information. For example if an account needs to be verified we may provide your information to Immigration New Zealand. This allows us to ensure you can access services we provide.

People you share and communicate with.

When you share and communicate using our Services, you choose the audience who can see what you share. For example, when you share a course through social media, like Facebook, or share your Wishlist you select the audience for the post.

New Owners.

If the ownership or control of all or part of our Services or their assets changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner.

5. How can I manage, correct or control my information?

The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, gives you the right to access and correct your information. This can be achieved through the Find My Study website, or contacting us directly at privacy@findmystudy.com.

Accurate Information.

You can manage and correct information stored about you on your “My Profile” page when you have signed up to and are logged onto Find My Study. This can include your preferred name, email address, phone numbers, addresses etc. Note if your legal name changes it can be corrected by contacting us directly.

We encourage you to keep your details up to date so that we can provide you with accurate and relevant service.

Storing Information and Deleting Accounts.

We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others. Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide our products and services. You can delete your account at any time, by emailing our support team.

6. How information is protected?

Find My Study takes reasonable precautions to protect itself from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information. Personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates. Data transferred between you and the Services provided by Find My Study are encrypted.

7. How do we respond to requests for your information?

We will not disclose or share your information to any person or agency without your expressed consent. However there may be scenarios where we have to access, share or disclose your information.

Legal Requests.

We may access, share or disclose your personal information if we are required to do so in accordance with Principle 11 and or Section 54 of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. For example this could be a legal request (like a search warrant or a subpoena) or if authorised by the Privacy Commissioner of New Zealand.

Requests outside of New Zealand.

We may also respond to legal requests outside of New Zealand’s jurisdiction if we believe on good faith that it would be required by the law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and or is consistent with internationally recognised standards.

Preventing Fraud, Harm & Illegal Activity.

We may also respond to legal requests outside of New Zealand’s jurisdiction if we believe on good faith that it would be required by the law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and or is consistent with internationally recognised standards. For example this could be where the information is needed to prevent fraud and abuse, protecting public health or safety, or necessary for the preservation of life. This is used to protect us, you and others.

8. How will we notify you of changes to this policy?

The latest copy of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our website. We will regularly review and update this policy as required.

9. How to contact Find My Study with questions

If you wish to contact us, have a complaint or questions about our Privacy Policy please contract our Privacy Officer. Please include any necessary details needed to answer your query.

You can contract our Privacy Officer at privacy@findmystudy.com or by mail.

Find My Study Privacy Officer
PO BOX 3122
Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
New Zealand

Find My Study is the world’s most comprehensive search engine for Tertiary Education in New Zealand. Search over 8,500 courses for your study in NZ or study abroad across over 500 different institutes.
Find My Study is a New Zealand owned business. All transactions will be billed in New Zealand dollars.